COMPETITIONS

Fiber artists of all levels are welcome to compete at the Great Lakes Fiber Show — just be sure to pre-register with the appropriate entry fees. Events take place in the Grandstand, and entry rules and forms can be found in the column to the right.

FRIDAY, MAY 25

TIME EVENT
2:00–6:00pm All fleece entries accepted (forms)
6:00pm Fleece judging

SATURDAY, MAY 26

TIME EVENT
8:00–9:15 Border Leicester fleece entry opens (forms)
8:30–11:00 Knitted Garment entries accepted (forms)
9:30 Border Leicester Fleece Judging
10:00 Fleece Sale begins
10–11:00 Skein Competition Registration opens (forms)
Noon Skein Judging
1:00 Garment Judging

FLEECE COMPETITION

CHAMPION FLEECE Sandy Long — Freedom NY

DIVISION I — WHITE DIVISION II — NATURAL COLORED
Fine Fine
1st Alison Unger Media, OH 1st  Alison Unger Medina, OH
2nd Diane Schrader Paris, OH 2nd  Richard Johnson Quincy, OH
3rd  Joe Rindchen N. Lawrence, OH 3rd  Diane Schrader Paris, OH
Medium Medium
1st  Sandra Long Freedom, NY 1st Sandy Long Freedom, NY
2nd  Diane Schrader Paris, OH 2nd Sandy Long Freedom, NY
3rd Joe Rindchen N. Lawrence, OH 3rd Diane Schrader Paris, OH
Coarse Coarse
1st Alison Unger Medina, OH 1st Alison Ungar Medina, OH
2nd 2nd
3rd 3rd
Double Coated Double Coated
1st  No Entries 1st Heather Hettick Creston, OH
2nd 2nd Heather Hettrick Creston, OH
3rd 3rd Heather Hettrick Creston, OH
Long Wool Long Wool
1st Sandra Long Freedom, NY 1st Linda Casey Taylorsville, GA
2nd Sandra Long Freedom, NY 2nd Sandra Long Freedom, NY
3rd Linda Casey Taylorsville, GA 3rd Sandra Long Freedom, NY

SKEIN COMPETITION

BEST OF SHOW Susan Rindchen

CATEGORY A — SINGLES CATEGORY B — PLIED
Class F — Fine Class F — Fine
1st Michele Carson 1st Nora Eason
2nd 2nd Nancy Curtis
3rd  3rd Shawna Vencel
 4th 4th Nancy Curtis
Class M — Medium Class M — Medium
1st Collin Charity 1st Susan Marian Maloney
 2nd 2nd Nora Eason
 3rd 3rd Nancy Curtis
 4th 4th Diane Schrader
Class B — Bulky Class B — Bulky
1st Michele Carson 1st Nora Eason
 2nd 2nd Sara Box
3rd 3rd Michele Carson
4th 4th Nora Eason
CATEGORY C — SPINNER’S CHOICE
1st Nora Eason
2nd Collin Charity
3rd Mandi Harrington
4th Emily Ashton
CATEGORY D — NOVICE
1st Lacie Stephens
1st Hollie Krenz
3rd
4th

GARMENT COMPETITION


BEST OF SHOW Collin Charity
CATEGORY  CATEGORY 
Class K1 — Sweaters/Vests Class K4 — Socks & Slippers
1st Sue Crow 1st Mo Doerner
2nd Jean MacKenzie 2nd Cathy Chow
3rd  3rd Mo Doerner
 4th 4th
Class K2 — Sahwls Class K5 — Garments for Babies & Children
1st Collin Charity 1st No Entries
 2nd Nancy Curtiss 2nd
 3rd Mardi Gauer 3rd
 4th 4th
Class K3 — Accessories(hats,mitens,scarves,cowls,leffing,etc.) Class K6 — Knitters Choice
1st Amanda Hyde 1st Aura Perez
 2nd Nora Eason 2nd Cyndy Goodwin
3rd Amanda Hyde 3rd Cathy Chow
4th 4th

RULES & ENTRY FORMS

The competition rules and entry forms may be downloaded to print and mail, or may be completed electronically and emailed with payment via the Register page after March 1.

NOTE: Printer settings vary! If your form prints in a too-small format, check the "Fit" or "Actual Size" settings in the print dialogue.