COMPETITIONS

Fiber artists of all levels are welcome to compete at the Great Lakes Fiber Show — just be sure to pre-register with the appropriate entry fees. Events take place in the Grandstand, and Entry Rules and Forms can be found in the column to the right.
2021 COMPETITION SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

TIME EVENT
12:00–5:30pm All fleece entries accepted (forms)
5:30pm Fleece judging

 

SATURDAY

TIME EVENT
8:00–9:15 Border Leicester fleece entry opens(forms)
9:30 Border Leicester Fleece Judging
10:00 Fleece Sale begins
10:00–11:00 Skein Competition Registration opens (forms)
12:30 Skein Judging
11:30 Garment Judging (forms)
2019 RESULTS — FLEECE COMPETITION

CHAMPION FLEECE

Linda Reichert — Wooster, OH

DIVISION I — WHITE
Fine
1st Joe Bryan Paris, OH
2nd Joe Bryan Paris, OH
3rd  Joe Bryan Paris, OH
Medium
1st  Linda Reichert Wooster, OH
2nd Joe Bryan Paris, OH
3rd Joe Bryan Paris, OH
Coarse
1st Julie Beachy Stonecreek, OH
2nd
3rd
Double Coated
1st  Terri Prosise New Franklin, OH
2nd Janeen Lee Battle Creek, MI
3rd None None
Long Wool
1st No Entries
2nd
3rd

DIVISION II — NATURAL COLORED
Fine
1st  Linda Reichert Wooster, OH
2nd  Linda Reichert Wooster, OH
3rd  Beth Karr Pierpont, OH
Medium
1st Cheryl Gordon Shreve, OH
2nd Cheryl Gordon Shreve, OH
3rd Beth Karr Pierpont, OH
Coarse
1st No Entries
2nd
3rd
Double Coated
1st Heather Hettick Creston, OH
2nd Heather Hettrick Creston, OH
3rd Heather Hettrick Creston, OH
Long Wool
1st Sharon McElroy East Palestine, OH
2nd Sharon McElroy East Palestine, OH
3rd Sharon McElroy East Palestine, OH
2019 RESULTS — SKEIN COMPETITION

BEST OF SHOW

Kris Jenkins


 

CATEGORY A — SINGLES
Class F — Fine Class M — Medium Class B — Bulky
1st Diane Schrader 1st No Entries 1st No Entries
2nd Mardi Gauer 2nd 2nd
3rd Diane Schrader 3rd 3rd

CATEGORY B — PLIED
Class F — Fine Class M — Medium Class B — Bulky
1st Keegan Hange 1st Cindy Stoldt 1st Katelyn Zimmerly
2nd Katelyn Zimmerly 2nd Vicky Byrg 2nd Heather Hettick
3rd Keegan Hange 3rd Mardi Gauer 3rd Emily Ashton

CATEGORY C — SPINNER’S CHOICE
1st Nora Eason
2nd Vanessa Rich
3rd Nora Eason

CATEGORY D — NOVELTY YARN
1st Kris Jenkins
2nd Kris Jenkins
3rd Katelyn Zimmerly
CATEGORY E — NOVICE
1st Alen Habursky
2nd Cherie Wheeler
3rd Cherie Wheeler
2019 RESULTS — GARMENT COMPETITION

BEST OF SHOW

Betsy Hanly


CATEGORY  CATEGORY 
Class K1 — Sweaters/Vests Class K4 — Socks & Slippers
1st Jude Schumann 1st
2nd Sue Crowe 2nd Mo Doerner
3rd Sue Crowe  3rd Sue Crowe
Class K2 — Sahwls Class K5 — Garments for Babies & Children
1st Jackie Kautenberger 1st Sue Crowe
 2nd Vicky Bryg 2nd
 3rd Joanne Fisher 3rd Sue Crowe
Class K3 — Accessories(hats,mitens,scarves,cowls,leffing,etc.) Class K6 — Knitters Choice
1st Betsy Hanley 1st Joanne Fisher
 2nd Mo Doerner 2nd Mo Doerner
3rd Elllen Booth 3rd Joanne Fisher

RULES & ENTRY FORMS

The competition rules and entry forms may be downloaded to print and mailed along with payment to Great Lakes Fiber Show after March 1. If you have any questions regarding the rules for any competition, please email the respective competition listed below —

NOTE: Printer settings vary! If your form prints in a too-small format, check the "Fit" or "Actual Size" settings in the print dialogue.